Report for Nominations of Experts for Database of Consultants

Report for Nominations of Experts for Database of Consultants

Aimed at enhancing the database of consultants for use by national systems or institutions in various areas of quality assurance in tertiary education and seeking nominations from its member organizations, APQN Secretariat has sent all members an email “Call for nominations of experts for Database of Consultants” on January 2020. Thanks to all members’ warm cooperation and careful consideration, APQN Secretariat has collected 51 submissions in March, which contributes a lot to the further development of the database of consultants.

APQN encourages each APQN member to nominate qualified candidates and show great passion for all nominations. After collecting those submissions, a special-establish APQN Review Committee has reviewed the Consultant Database of the above all applications in April. APQN Review Committee is composed of Prof Dr. Jianxin Zhang, Prof Dr. Galina Motova, Dr. Jagannath Patil, Ms I-Jung Grace Lu, Ms Farida Nurmanbetova, Prof. Deepthi C. Bandara and Ms Pingping Liu. After being reviewed by all the members of the Committee, the final decision was made. 46 from 51 submissions stands out and are qualified nominees according to the review committee.

The consultants are focused on the following three areas to strengthen a global database: (1) general quality assurance consultants; (2) consultants in institutional quality assurance; (3) consultants for programmatic quality assurance

We appreciate it very much that all members and review committees devote quite much to the whole process.

You can find information in details in APQN website:

https://www.apqn.org/services/consultants

Congratulations to the following consultants!

Table 1: 46 New Consultants in Consultant Database

Member of ECAQA; Deputy Director for Clinical and Academic Affairs​

# Name Country Current Position Organization
 1 Farida Nurmanbetova  Kazakhstan  Adviser of ECAQA  ECAQA - Eurasian Сentre for Accreditation and Quality Assurance in Higher Education and Health Care
2 Lyazzat Yeraliyeva Kazakhstan  Member of ECAQA; Deputy Director for Clinical and Academic Affairs  National Scientific Center of Phthisiopulmonology of the Republic of Kazakhstan” of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Kazakhstan
 3 Deepthi Chandrika Bandara Sri Lanka  Senior Professor  University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka
4 Cloud Bai-Yun Britain CEO ECCTIS Ltd [UK NARIC]
 5 James Freeman  Britain  Senior Analyst ECCTIS Ltd [UK NARIC]
 6 Fabrizio Trifiro’  Italy  Head of Quality Benchmark Services ECCTIS Ltd [UK NARIC]
 7 V. Ariya Sumanasinghe  Sri Lanka  Retired Professor  Univeristy of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka
 8 PRATHIBA ARUNI WEERASING HE Sri Lanka  Senior professor  RAJARATA UNIVERSITY OF SRI LANKA
9 Asha Sajeewani Karunaratne Sri Lanka Professor Sabaragamuwa University of Sri Lanka
10 Jahfer Athambawa Sri Lanka Professor and Head of Department of Accountancy and Finance South Eastern University of Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka
 11 Charmalie Anuradhie Dona Sri Lanka  Professor  University of Sri Jayewardenepura, Sri Lanka
 12 Dayalatha Lekamge  Sri Lanka  Retired Professor  Was at the Open University of Sri Lanka till July 2019
 13  Gunasingham Mikunthan  Sri Lanka  Director/CQA, Dean/Graduate studies, Director/Well-Being Centre, Chairman/Board of Management  University of Jaffna
 14  Fathuma Hansiya Abdul Rauf  Sri Lanka  Professor in Management  South Eastern University of Sri Lanka
 15  Perera  Sri Lanka  Chair Professor & Dean (Until April 2020)  University of Colombo
 16  Jayasinghe Mudiyanselag e Pushpa Kumara  Sri Lanka  Emeritus Professor  NA
 17  Shanmugaling am Nagalingam  Sri Lanka  Professor Emeritus Sociology/Visiting Professor in Sociology  University of Jaffna
 18  Nanda Wipula Bandara Balasooriya  Sri Lanka  Senior Lecturer  University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka
 19  Ranjith Mahanama Kariyawasam Ranaweerage Sri Lanka   Senior Professor Dean/Science  University of Colombo
 20  Ruwan Duminda Jayasinghe  Sri Lanka  Professor  Univeristy of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka
 21  Sepalika Chandrani Jayamanne  Sri Lanka  Professor Cum, Dean/Animal Science and EYesport Agriculture  Vice Chancellor/Uva Wellassa University
 22  Sudhira Yasapriya De Silva  Sri Lanka  Senior Lecturer (Gr. I)  University of Ruhuna
 23  Prof P Vinobaba  Sri Lanka  Senior Professor in Zoology  Vice-Chancellor, Eastern University
 24  Nimalakith Gnanaseeli Samarakoon Jayasekara Mudiayansela ge  Sri Lanka  Senior Lecturer (Grade-I)  Sabaragamuwa University of Sri Lanka
 25 Muhammad Arif Pakistan Director Quality Enhancement Cell Institute of Business Management(IoBM)
 26 Abigail Jones Britain Head of International Projects UK NARIC
 27 Ahmadullah Hilali Afghan Lecturer Ministry of Higher Education
 28 Vasily Makolov Russia Head of Quality and Accreditation Office Russian State University for Humanities
 29 Aleksey Kuzmin Russian Federation Associate Professor, Head of department Baltic state technical university “VOENMEH” named after D.F.Ustinov
 30 Salman Saif Pakistan Registrar National TeYestile University
 31 Lisa Collett British Director / Technical EYespert / Senior Researcher Cotswold Research Consultancy
 32 Oksana Matveeva Russia Deputy Head of Accreditation Office NCPA - the National Centre for Public Accreditation
 33 Timur Tabishev Russia Head of Licensing and Accreditation Department Federal State Budgetary Educational Institution of Higher Education «Kabardino-Balkarian State University named after H.M. Berbekov»
 34 Vladimir Zorin Russia Head of Department Moscow Automobile and Road State Technical University
 35 Svetlana Pesina Russia Head of Department of English  Nosov Magnitogorsk State Technical University
 36  Natalya Filimonova Russia Head of department «Economy and Organization of Agricultural Production» Krasnoyarsk State Agrarian University
 37  Mikhail Berengarten  Russia  Professor  Moscow Polytech University
 38  Natalia Tarkhanova  Russia  associate professor  South Ural state University (research University)
 39  Elena Savinykh  Russia  Head of Methodology Office,  NCPA - the National Centre for Public Accreditation
 40  Natalia Borozinets  Russia  Director Of the resource center for training disabled people  North Caucasus Federal University
 41  Nikolay Tarasevich  Russia  Vice-rector for educational and methodological work  State Federal-Funded Educational Institution of Higher education Moscow State P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatory
 42  Ekaterina Egorova  Russia  Head of EYespert and Analytics Management Department  Moscow Pedagogical State University
 43  Svetlana Panasenko  Russia  Head of the basic Department of trade policy  Plekhanov Russian university of economics
 44  AleYesandr Kurylev  Russia  Head of research and educational center of professional competencies  Astrakhan State Technical University
 45  Marina Kurdiumova  Russia  Manager of the International Relations Office  National Centre for Public Accreditation
 46  Sergei Shirobokov  Russia  Director of Public Relations and Associate Professor of Education  Omsk State Pedagogical University

 (Written by Yingjie Xu, APQN Administrator)

Contact Us

APQN Administrator
No. 202, South ShaanXi Road,
Shanghai, 200031, P.R. CHINA
Tel: +86 21 5403 1620
Fax: +86 21 5467 0198
Email: apqnsecretariat@163.com 

Our Location

Our Visitors

1971086
TodayToday710
This_WeekThis_Week11344
This_MonthThis_Month67343
All_DaysAll_Days1971086